Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/399
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/399

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3369

are used shall be determined on the basis of the order in which such percentages are listed in section 46(a) as of the close of the taxable year in which the credit is used. "(3) CREDITS NO LONGER LISTED.—For purposes of this subsection— "(A) the credit allowable by section 40, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, (relating to expenses of work incentive programs) and the credit allowable by section 41(a), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, (relating to employee stock ownership credit) shall be treated as referred to in that order after the last paragraph of subsection (b), and "(B) the employee plan percentage (as defined in section 46(a)(2)(E), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984)