Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/470
[…] in regulations, for purposes of determining the taxable year to which a partnership is required to change by reason of this subsection, changes in taxable years of other persons required by this subsection, section 441(i), section 584(h), section 645, or section 1378(a) shall be taken into account." (4) Paragraph (2) of section 441(i) of the 1986 Code (defining personal service corporation) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A corporation shall not be treated as a personal service corporation unless more than 10 percent of the stock (by value) in such corporation is held by employee-owners (within the meaning of section 269A(b)(2), as modified by the preceding sentence). If a corporation is a member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return, all members of such group shall be taken into account in determining whether such corporation is a personal service corporation." (5)(A) Section 584 of the 1986 Code (relating to common trust funds) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) TAXABLE YEAR OF COMMON TRUST FUND.—For purposes of