Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/470
[…] If a corporation is a member of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return, all members of such group shall be taken into account in determining whether such corporation is a personal service corporation." (5)(A) Section 584 of the 1986 Code (relating to common trust funds) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) TAXABLE YEAR OF COMMON TRUST FUND.—For purposes of

this subtitle, the taxable year of any common trust fund shall be the calendar year." 26 USC 584 note.