Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/470
[…] Except as provided in regulations necessary to prevent the avoidance of this section, if, by reason of paragraph (IXBXi), the taxable year of a partnership is changed, such partnership shall not be required to change to another taxable year for either of the 2 taxable years following the year of change." (2) Clause (iii) of section 706(b)(l)(B) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "or such other period as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations" and inserting in lieu thereof "unless the Secretary by regulations prescribes another period". (3) Section 706(b) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) APPLICATION WITH OTHER SECTIONS.—Except as provided

in regulations, for purposes of determining the taxable year to which a partnership is required to change by reason of this subsection, changes in taxable years of other persons required by this subsection, section 441(i), section 584(h), section 645, or section 1378(a) shall be taken into account." (4) Paragraph (2) of section 441(i) of the 1986 Code (defining personal service corporation) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A corporation shall not be treated as a personal service corporation unless more than 10 percent of the stock (by value) in such corporation is