Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/476
[…] "(U) East Broadway Project, Louisville, Kentucky. "(V) O.K. Industries, Oklahoma." (2) Paragraph (4) of section 902(f) of the Reform Act is amended by striking out "subparagraph" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph". (3)(A) Paragraph (3) of section 265(b) of the 1986 Code is amended to read as follows: "(3) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATIONS.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—Any qualified tax-exempt obligation acquired after August 7, 1986, shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (2) and section 291(e)(l)(B) as if it were acquired on August 7, 1986. "(B) QUALIFIED TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATION.—