Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/513
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/513

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3483

"(C) which provides for a series of substantially equal periodic payments (to be made not less frequently than annually) during the annuity period." (j) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1136 OP THE REFORM ACT.—

(1) Section 401(a)(27) of the 1986 Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(B) PLAN MUST DESIGNATE TYPE.—In the case of a plan which is intended to be a money purchase pension plan or a profit-sharing plan, a trust forming part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under this subsection unless the plan designates such intent at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe." (2) Section 401(a)(27) of the 1986 Code is amended by striking out "(27)" and inserting in lieu thereof: "(27) DETERMINATIONS AS TO PROFIT-SHARING PLANS.— "(A) CONTRIBUTIONS NEED NOT BE BASED ON PROFITS.—". (k) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 1139 OF THE REFORM ACT.—