Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/731
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/731

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-647—NOV. 10, 1988

102 STAT. 3701

pay, or death benefit plan shall be treated as a plan not providing for the deferral of compensation." (b) TREATMENT OF NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF NONEMPLOYEES.—

(1) Subsection (e) of section 457 of the 1986 Code (as amended by section 1107 of the Reform Act) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(12) EXCEPTION FOR NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF NONEMPLOYEES.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—This section shall not apply to nonelective deferred compensation attributable to services not performed as an employee. "(B) NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), deferred compensation shall be treated as nonelective only if all individuals (other than those who have not satisfied any applicable initial service requirement) with the same relationship to the payor are covered under the same plan with no individual variations or options under the plan." (2) Subsection (d) of section 457 of the 1986 Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Reform Act) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(11) EXCEPTION FOR NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF NONEMPLOYEES.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—This section shall not apply to nonelective deferred compensation attributable to services not performed as an employee. "(B) NONELECTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION.—For purposes of subpar£^aph (a), deferred compensation shall be treated as nonelective only if all individuals (other than those who have not satisfied any applicable initial service requirement) with the same relationship to the payor are covered under the