Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/906
[…] Not later than thirty days after the receipt of such a request, the Inspector General shall inform the committee, in writing of the disposition of the matter by such office.". SEC. 407. CONTRACT PERFORMANCE.

Securities.

Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)) is further amended by adding the following new paragraph: "(21XA) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B), a contract (including options) awarded pursuant to this subsection shall be performed by the concern that initially received such contract. Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding sentence, if the owner or owners upon whom eligibility was based relinquish ownership or control of such concern, or enter into any agreement to relinquish such ownership or control, such contract or option shall be terminated for the convenience of the Government, except that no repurchase costs or other damages may be assessed against such concerns due solely to the provisions of this subparagraph. "(B) The Administrator may, as a matter of discretion and on a nondelegable basis, waive the requirements of subparagraph (A) if requested to do so prior to the actual relinquishment of ownership or control.