Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/963
[…] SEC. 9. (a) Subsection (e) of section 8 of Public Law 93-531 (25 U.S.C. 640d-7(e)) is amended by inserting a comma and the words "San Juan Southern Paiute" after the word "Navajo". (b) Section 8 of Public Law 93-531 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f)(1) Any funds made available for the San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe to pay for attorney's fees shall be paid directly to the tribe's attorneys of record until such tribe is acknowledged as an Indian tribe by the United States: Provided, That the tribe's eligibility for such payments shall cease once a decision by the Secretary of the Interior declining to acknowledge such tribe becomes final and no longer appealable. "(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted as a congressional acknowledgement of the San Juan Southern Paiute as an