Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/968
[…] Section 5 (15 U.S.C. 1055) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "If first use of a mark by a person is controlled by the registrant or applicant for registration of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of the goods or services, such first use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or applicant, as the case may be.". SEC. 108. DISCLAIMER OF UNREGISTRABLE MATTER

Section 6(b) (15 U.S.C. 1056(b)) is amended by striking out "paragraph (d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (e)". SEC. 109. CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION ON THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER.

Section 7 (15 U.S.C. 1057) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) A certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal register provided by this Act shall be prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of the registrant^ ownership of the mark, and of the registrant's exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the certificate, subject to any conditions or limitations stated in the certificate."; (2) by redesignating subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) as subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h), respectively; (3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following: