Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/968
[…] SEC. 106. COLLECTIVE AND CERTIFICATION MARKS REGISTRABLE.

Section 4 (15 U.S.C. 1054) is amended— (1) in the first sentence— (A) by striking out "origin used in commerce," and inserting in lieu thereof "origin,"; and (B) by striking out except when" and inserting in lieu thereof "except in the case of certification marks when"; and (2) by striking out the second sentence. SEC. 107. USE BY RELATED COMPANIES.

Section 5 (15 U.S.C. 1055) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "If first use of a mark by a person is controlled by the registrant or applicant for registration of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of the goods or services, such first use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or applicant, as the case may be.". SEC. 108. DISCLAIMER OF UNREGISTRABLE MATTER

Section 6(b) (15 U.S.C. 1056(b)) is amended by striking out "paragraph (d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (e)". SEC. 109. CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION ON THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER.