Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 4.djvu/969
[…] Section 8(a) (15 U.S.C. 1058(a)) is amended— (1) by striking out "twenty" and inserting in lieu thereof "ten"; and (2) by striking out "showing that said mark is in use in commerce or showing that its" and inserting in lieu thereof "setting forth those goods or services recited in the r^istration on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce and attaching to the affidavit a specimen or facsimile showing current use of the mark, or showing that any". SEC 111. RENEWAL OF REGISTRATION.

Section 9 (15 UJS.C. 1059) is amended— (1) in subsection (a) by striking out "twenty" and inserting in lieu thereof "ten"; and (2) in subsection (c) by striking out "1(d) hereof and inserting in lieu thereof "1(e) of this Act". SEC 112. ASSIGNMENT.