Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/328
[…] "(c) Grant funds awarded under this subpart shall not be used for land acquisition or construction projects, other than penal and correctional institutions. "(d) The Bureau shall not finally disapprove any application, or any amendment thereto, submitted to the Director under this section without first affording the applicant reasonable notice and opportunity for reconsideration. "ALLOCATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDS UNDER FORMULA GRANTS

42 USC 3756.

"SEC. 506. (a) Of the total amount appropriated for this part in any fiscal year, the amount remaining after setting aside the amount required to be reserved to carry out section 511 of this title shall be set aside for section 502 and allocated to States as follows: "(1) $500,000 shall be allocated to each of the participating States; and "(2) of the total funds remaining after the allocation under paragraph (1), there shall be allocated to each State an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of remaining funds described in this paragraph as the