Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/514
[…] "PREEMPTION

27 USC 216.

"SEC. 205. No statement relating to alcoholic beverages and health, other than the statement required by section 204 of this title, shall be required under State law to be placed on any container of an alcoholic beverage, or on any box, carton, or other package, irrespective of the material from which made, that contains such a container. "REPORT TO CONGRESS

27 USC 217.

"SEC. 206. If, after appropriate investigation and consultation with the Surgeon General carried out after the expiration of the 24month period following the date of enactment of this title, the Secretary finds that available scientific information would justify a change in, addition to, or deletion of the statement, or any part thereof, set forth in section 204(a) of this title, the Secretary snail promptly report such information to the Congress together with specific recommendations for such amendments to this title as the Secretary determines to be appropriate and in the public interest. "CIVIL PENALTIES

27 USC 218.

"SEC. 207. Any person who violates the provisions of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000, and each day shall constitute a separate offense. "INJUNCTION PROCEEDINGS; COMPROMISE OF LIABILITY

27 USC 219.