Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/689
[…] Such action for reasonable costs shall be brought in an appropriate United States district court. "(b) RENDERING OF CARE.—A person shall not be liable under this section for costs incurred by the United States as a result of actions taken or omitted by such person in the course of rendering care or assistance in response to a major disaster or emergency. "SEC. 318. AUDITS AND INVESTIGATIONS.

42 USC 5161.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—Subject to the provisions of chapter 75 of title President of U.S. 31, United States Code, relating to requirements for single audits, the President shall conduct audits and investigations as necessary to assure compliance with this Act, and in connection therewith may question such persons as may be necessary to carry out such audits and investigations. "(b) ACCESS TO RECORDS.—For purposes of audits and investigations under this section, the President and Comptroller General may inspect any books, documents, papers, and records of any person relating to any activity undertaken or funded under this Act.