Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/700
[…] FEDERAL EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.

-Title V is

amended to read as follows:

"TITLE V—EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS 42 USC 5191.

"SEC. SOL PROCEDURE FOR DECLARATION. "(a) REQUEST AND DECLARATION.—All requests for a declaration by the President that an emergency exists shall be made by the Governor of the affected State. Such a request shall be based on a finding that the situation is of such severity and magnitude that effective response is beyond the capabilities of the State and the affected local governments and that Federal assistance is necessary. As a part of such request, and as a prerequisite to emergency assistance under this Act, the Governor shall take appropriate action under State law and direct execution of the State's emergency plan. The Governor shall furnish information describing the State and local efforts and resources which have been or will be used to alleviate the emergency, and will define the type and extent of Federal aid required. Based upon such Governor's request, the President may declare that an emergency exists. "(b) CERTAIN EMERGENCIES INVOLVING FEDERAL PRIMARY RESPON-

President of U.S.

42 USC 5192.