Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/806
[…] Indian tribes and tribal organizations contracting with the Service under the authority of the Indian Self-Determination Act shall be given an equal opportunity to compete for, and receive, research funds under this section.". TITLE in—HEALTH FAdLTTIES CONSULTATION; CLOSURE OF FACILITIES; REPORTS

SEC. 301. Section 301 (25 U.S.C. 1631) is amended to read as follows: "CONSULTATION; CLOSURE OF FACUJTIES; REPORTS

"Ssa 301. (a) Prior to the expenditure of, or the making of any firm commitment to expend^ any funds appropriated for ti^e planning, design, construction, or renovation of facilities pursuant to the Act of November 2, 1921 (25 U.S.C. 13), popularly known as the Snyder Act, the Secretary, acting through the Service, shall— "(1) consult with any Indian tribe that would be significantiy affected by such expenditure for the purpose of determining and, whenever practicable, honoring tribal preferences concerning size, location, type, and other characteristics of any facility on whidi such expenditure is to be made, and