Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/297
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/297

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-73—AUG. 9, 1989 103 STAT. 269 asset was acquired after April 12, 1989, except to the extent per- mitted under section 5(t) of the Home Owners'Loan Act." SEC. 222. ACTIVITIES OF SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS. The Federal Deposit Insurance Act is amended by adding at the end the following new section: " SEC. 28. ACTIVITIES OF SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS. 12 USC 1831e. "(a) IN GENERAL.—On and after January 1, 1990, a savings /^ association chartered under State law may not engage as principal in any type of activity, or in any activity in an amount, that is not permissible for a Federal savings association unless— "(1) the Corporation has determined that the activity would pose no significant risk to the affected deposit insurance fund; and "(2) the savings association is and continues to be in compli- ance with the fully phased-in capital standards prescribed under section 5(t) of the Home Owners'Loan