Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/301
[…] It is the purpose of this Act to provide all banks and savings associations with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this Act.". SEC. 224. BROKERED DEPOSITS. (a) IN GENERAL.— The Federal Deposit Insurance Act is amended by inserting after section 28 (as added by section 222 of this title) the following new section: "SEC. 29. BROKERED DEPOSITS. 12 USC 1831f. "(a) IN GENERAL. —A troubled institution may not accept funds obtained, directly or indirectly, by or through any deposit broker for deposit into 1 or more deposit accounts. (b) RENEWALS AND ROLLOVERS TREATED AS ACCEPTANCE OF FUNDS.— Any renewal of an account in any troubled institution and any rollover of any amount on deposit in any such account shall be treated as an acceptance of funds by such troubled institution for purposes of subsection (a).