Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/301
[…] "(3) ENFORCEMENT. — Compliance with the requirements of this subsection, and any regulation prescribed or order issued under this subsection, shall be enforced under section 8 in the same manner and to the same extent as if the savings associa- tion were an insured State nonmember bank, "(i) OTHER AUTHORITY NOT AFFECTED.— Th is section may not be construed as limiting— "(1) any other authority of the Corporation; or "(2) any authority of the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision or of a State to impose more stringent restric- -r tions.". SEC. 223. NONDISCRIMINATION. Section 22 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1830) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 22. NONDISCRIMINATION. "It is not the purpose of this Act to discriminate in any manner against State nonmember banks or State savings associations and in favor of national or member banks or Federal savings associations, respectively. It is the purpose of this Act to provide all banks and savings associations with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this Act.". SEC. 224. BROKERED DEPOSITS. (a) IN GENERAL.— The Federal Deposit Insurance Act is amended by inserting after section 28 (as added by section 222 of this title) the following new section: "SEC. 29. BROKERED DEPOSITS. 12 USC 1831f.