Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/346
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/346

This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 318 PUBLIC LAW 101-73-AUG. 9, 1989 "(m) USE OF FUNDS. —The Director is authorized to use the com- bined resources retained through fees and assessments imposed pursuant to this section to pay all direct and indirect salary and administrative expenses of the Office, including contracts and pur- chases of property and services, and the direct and indirect expenses of the examinations and supervisory activities of the Office. 12 USC 1467a. " SEC. 10. REGULATION OF HOLDING COMPANIES. " (a) DEFINITIONS.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires— "(A) SAVINGS ASSOCIATION. — The term 'savings associa- tion' includes a savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the Director to be a savings association under subsection (1).