Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/437
[…] savings and loan association, homestead association, or cooperative bank if such association or cooperative bank is a member of the Savings Association Insurance Fund; and "(3) any savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision to be a savings association under section 10(1) of the Home Owners' Loan Act.". (b) INSURANCE REQUIRED. —Section 3(e) of the Bank Holding Com- pany Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(e)) is amended by striking "an insured bank as defined in section 3(h)" and inserting "an insured depository institution as defined in section 3". SEC. 603. PASSIVE INVESTMENTS BY COMPANIES CONTROLLING CERTAIN NONBANK BANKS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 4(f)(2)(A)(ii) of the Bank Holding Com- pany Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1843(f)(2)(A)(ii)) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) acquires control of more than 5 percent of the shares or assets of an additional bank or a savings association other than— "(I) shares held as a bona fide fiduciary (whether with or without the sole discretion to vote such shares); "(II) shares held by any person as a bona fide fiduciary solely for the benefit of employees of either the company described in paragraph (1) or any subsidiary of that com- pany and the beneficiaries of those employees; "(III) shares held temporarily pursuant to an underwrit- ing commitment in