Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/447
[…] SEC. 713. FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN INSURANCE CORPORATION INDUS- TRY ADVISORY COMMITTEE. Subsection (i) of section 21 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441) is repealed and subsections (j), (k), and (1) are redesig- nated subsections (i), (j), and (k), respectively. SEC. 714. ADVANCES. (a) IN GENERAL. —Subsection (a) of section 10 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(a)) is amended by striking everything after "members" to the end period and inserting the following: "upon collateral sufficient, in the judgment of the Bank, to fully secure advances obtained from the Bank under this section or section 11(g) of this Act. All long-term advances shall only be made for the purpose of providing funds for residential housing finance. A Bank, at the time of origination or renewal of a loan or advance, shall obtain and maintain a security interest in collateral eligible pursuant to one or more of the following categories: