Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/462
[…] "(4) The Secretary of the Treasury may at any time sell, upon terms and conditions and at prices determined by the Secretary, any of the obligations acquired by the Secretary under this subsection. "(5) All redemptions, purchases and sales by the Secretary of the Treasury of obligations under this subsection shall be treated as public debt transactions of the United States.". (h) PREFERRED STOCK.—Section 306(f) of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1455(f)) is amended to read as follows: "(f) The Corporation may have preferred stock on such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors shall prescribe. Any preferred stock shall not be entitled to vote with respect to the election of any member of the Board of Directors.". (i) TERMS OF OBLIGATIONS. —Section 306 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1455) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: "(j)(l) Any notes, debentures, or substantially identical types of unsecured obligations of the Corporation evidencing money bor- rowed, whether general or subordinated, shall be issued upon the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury and shall have such maturities and bear such rate or rates of interest as may be deter- mined by the Corporation with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury. "(2) Any notes, debentures, of substantially identical types of unsecured obligations of the Corporation having maturities of 1 year or less that the Corporation has issued or is issuing as of the date of the enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989