Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/514
[…] "(f) DEFINITION REGULATIONS. —The Board shall prescribe by regu- lation a definition for the terms 'troubled condition' and 'senior executive officer' for purposes of subsection (a).". SEC. 915. CLARIFICATION OF NCUA'S AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT COMPLI- ANCE INVESTIGATIONS. (a) EXAMINATIONS.— Section 204(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1784(b)) is amended— (1) by inserting after "insured credit unions," the following: "or with other types of investigations to determine compliance with applicable law and regulations,"; and (2) by inserting after "subpena duces tecum" the following: "and to exercise such others powers as are set forth in section 206(p)". (b) ENFORCEMENT.—Section 206(p) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(p)) is amended in the 1st sentence— (1) by inserting after "any proceeding