Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/516
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/516

This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 488 PUBLIC LAW 101-73 —AUG. 9, 1989 (1) The Comptroller of the Currency. (2) The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. (3) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. (4) The Federal Housing Finance Board. (5) The Office of Thrift Supervision. (6) The National Credit Union Administration. (7) The Attorney General of the United States. SEC. 919. CREDIT UNION AUDIT REQUIREMENTS. Section 202(a) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1782(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new para- graph: "(6) AUDIT REQUIREMENT. — Regulations. "(A) IN GENERAL.—Before the end of the 120-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, the Board shall prescribe, by regulation, audit standards which require an outside, independent audit of any insured credit union by a certified public accountant for any fiscal year (of such credit union)— "(i) for which such credit union has not conducted an annual supervisory committee audit; "(ii) for which such credit union has not received a complete and satisfactory supervisory committee audit; or "(iii) during which such credit union has experienced persistent and serious recordkeeping