Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/934
[…] "(2) The assessment required by paragraph (1) shall be completed not later than October 1, 1990.". PART C—CROSS-PROGRAM PROVISIONS SEC. 131. DETERMINATION OF TOTAL COMMODITY ASSISTANCE FOR THE SCHOOL LUNCH AND CHILD CARE FOOD PROGRAMS. (a) SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM. —Section 6(e) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1755(e)) is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(I)(A) The national average value of donated foods, or cash payments in lieu thereof, shall be 11 cents, adjusted on July 1, 1982, and each July 1 thereafter to reflect changes in the Price Index for Food Used in Schools and Institutions. The Index shall be computed using 5 major food components in the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Producer I*rice Index (cereal and bakery products, meats, poultry and fish, dairy products, processed fruits and vegetables, and fats and oils). Each component shall be weighed using the same relative weight as determined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. "^) The value of food assistance for each meal shall be adjusted each July 1 by the annual percentage change in a 3-month average