Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/674
[…] (b) CLOSURE REPORT.—Upon the permanent cessation of produc- tion operations at a Department of Energy defense nuclear facility, the Secretary of Energy shall submit to Congress a report contain- ing— (1) a complete survey of environmental problems at the facility; (2) budget quality data indicating the cost of environmental restoration and other remediation and cleanup efforts at the facility; and (3) a discussion of the proposed cleanup schedule. SEC. 3157. DEFENSE PROGRAM MISSIONS &&* / Section 91 a. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2121(a)) ^ is amended— (1) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (1); ^; (2) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and \^

inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and (3) by adding at the end the following new clauses: "(3) provide for safe storage, processing, transportation, and disposal of hazardous waste (including radioactive waste) result- ing from nuclear materials production, weapons production and _^ surveillsuice programs, and naval nuclear propulsion programs; ^* "(4) carry out research on and development of technologies needed for the effective negotiation and verification of inter- j:: national agreements on control of special nuclear materials and nuclear weapons; and "(5) under applicable law (other than this paragraph) and consistent with other