Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/685
[…] (d) CLARIFICATION WITH RESPECT TO LIEN ON FACILITIES.— The right of recovery of the United States under subsection (a) shall not constitute a lien on the facilities involved with respect to which such recovery is sought. SEC. 7. DEFINITION. 42 USC 289e For purposes of this Act, the term "Secretary" means the Sec- retary of Health and Human Services. SEC. 8. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT WITH RESPECT TO AUTHORITY FOR CONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIES. Section 496 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 289e) is amended— (1) by striking the first sentence; (2) by inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(b)(1) None of the amounts appropriated under this Act for the purposes of this title may be obligated for the construction of facilities (including the acquisition of land) unless a provision of this title establishes express authority for such purpose and unless the Act making appropriations under such provision specifies that the amounts appropriated are available for such purpose.