Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/755
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/755

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-194—NOV. 30, 1989 103 STAT. 1765 (2) in the first sentence, by striking "Commission of" and inserting "Commission with respect to rates of pay for"; and (3) in the second sentence, by striking "December 15" and all that follows thereafter through the period and inserting "December 15 next following the close of the fiscal year in which the review is conducted by the Commission.". (f) RECX>MMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT WITH RESPECT TO PAY.— Section 225Gi) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 358) is amended to read as follows: "(h) RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT WITH RESPECT TO PAY.— "(1) After considering the report and recommendations of the Commission submitted under subsection (g), the President shall transmit to Congress his recommendations with respect to the exact rates of pay, for offices and positions within the purview of subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of subsection (f), which the President considers to be fair and reasonable in light of the Commission's report and recommendations, the prevailing market value of the services rendered in the offices and posi- tions involved, the overall economic condition of the country, and the fiscal condition of the Federal Government. "(2) The President shall transmit his recommendations under this subsection to Congress on the first Monday after January 3 of the first calendar year beginning after the date on which the Commission submits its report and recommendations to the President under subsection (g).". (g) EFFECTIVE