Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/755
[…] "(2) The President shall transmit his recommendations under this subsection to Congress on the first Monday after January 3 of the first calendar year beginning after the date on which the Commission submits its report and recommendations to the President under subsection (g).". (g) EFFECTIVE DATE OF RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT.— Section 225(i) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 359) is amended to read as follows: "(i) EFFECTIVE DATE OF RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT.— "(1) None of the President's recommendations under subsec- tion (h) shall take effect unless approved under paragraph (2). "(2)(A) The recommendations of the President under subsec- tion (h) shall be considered approved under this paragraph if there is enacted into law a bill or joint resolution approving such recommendations in their entirety. This bill or joint reso- lution shall be passed by recorded vote to reflect the vote of each Member of Congress thereon. "(B)(i) The provisions of this subparagraph are enacted by the Congress— "(I) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate and the House of Representatives and as such shall be considered as part of the rules of each House, and shall supersede other rules only to the extent that they are