Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/116
[…] (3) PHYSICIANS' SERVICES.— The term 'physicians' services' includes items and services described in paragraphs (1), (2)(A), (2)(D), (3), and (4) of section 1861(s) (other than clinical diag- nostic laboratory tests and such other items and services as the Secretary may specify). "(4) PRACTICE EXPENSES.— The term 'practice expenses' in- cludes all expenses for furnishing ph3rsicians' services, exclud- ing malpractice expenses, physician compensation, and other physician fringe benefits.". (b) REQUIREMENTS FOR CARRIERS TO PROFILE PHYSICIANS. —Section 1842(b)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(3)) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (J), (2) by inserting "and" at the end of subparagraph (K), and (3) by inserting after subparagraph (K) the following new subparagraph: "(L) will monitor and profile physicians' billing patterns within each area or locality and provide comparative data to physicians whose utilization patterns vary significantly from other physicians in the same payment area or locality;". (c) RURAL AND INNER-CITY ACCESS ADJUSTMENTS. — (1) ADJUSTMENTS. —Section 1833(m) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 13951(m)) is amended— (A) by striking "class 1 or class 2", and (B) by striking "5 percent" and inserting "10 percent".