Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/144
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/144

This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 2212 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 (b) PERCENTAGE INCREASE IN MEI FOR 1990.— Section 18420aX4XE) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u03X4XE)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause: "(iv) For purposes of this part for items and services furnished in 1990, after March 31, 1990, the percentage increase in the MEI is— "(I) 0 percent for radiology services, for anesthesia services, and for other services specified in Table #2 in the Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference submit- ted with the Conference Report to accompany H.R. 3299 (the 'Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989'), 101st