Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/144
[…] sentence of section 18420bX4XF) of the Social Security Act in 1989. (B) The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall not apply to services furnished in 1990 before April 1, 1990. With respect to physicians' services furnished during 1990 on and after April 1, such amendments shall be applied as though any reference, in the matter inserted by such amendments, to the "first calendar year during which the preceding sentence no longer applies" were deemed a reference to the remainder of 1990. (b) LIMITATION ON AMOUNTS FOR CERTAIN SERVICES FURNISHED BY MORE THAN ONE SPECIALTY. — (1) IN GENERAL. — Section 1842(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)), aa amended by section 6104(a) of this subtitle, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(15XA) In determining the reasonable charge for surgery, radiol- ogy, and diagnostic physicians' services which the Secretary shall designate (based on their high volume of expenditures under this part) and for which the prevailing charge (but for this paragraph) -y differs by physician specialty, the prevailing charge for such a service may not exceed the prevailing charge or fee schedule amount for that specialty of physicians that furnish the service most frequently nationally. "(B) In the case of a reduction in the prevailing chaise for a physician's service under subparagraph (A), if a nonparticipating physician furnishes the service to an individual entitled to benefits