Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/147
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/147

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2215 42 USC 1395m note. (C) in paragraph (TXBXii), by striking "the payment amount" and all that follows and inserting "clause (i) shall apply in the same manner as it applies to items furnished during 1989. ". (b) RENTAL PAYMENTS FOR ENTERAL AND PARENTERAL PUMPS. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of any monthly rental payment under part B of title XVni of the Social Security Act for an enteral or parenteral pump furnished on or after April 1, 1990, shall be