Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/147
[…] (c) REDUCTION IN FEE SCHEDULES FOR SEAT-LIFT CHAIRS AND TRANSCUTANEOUS ELECTRICAL NERVE STIMULATORS. —Paragraph (1) of such section 1834(a) is amended by adding at the end the following 42 USC 1395m, new subparagraph: "(D) REDUCTION IN FEE SCHEDULES FOR CERTAIN ITEMS.— With respect to a seat-lift chair or transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulator furnished on or after April 1, 1990, the Secretary shall reduce the payment amount applied under subparagraph (B)(ii) for such an item by 15 percent.". (d) TREATMENT OF POWER DRIVEN WHEELCHAIRS.— (1) As ROUTINELY PURCHASED. —Section 1834(a)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)(2)(A)) is amended— (A) by striking "or" at the end of clause (i), (B) by adding "or" at the end of clause (ii), and ^ (C) by inserting after clause (ii)