Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/152
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/152

This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 2220 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 (C) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end an'd .,,, inserting "; and", and

(D) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph: "(6) in the case of outpatient rural primary care hospital services, the amounts described in section 1834(g).". (2) Section 1834 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) PAYMENT FOR OUTPATIENT RURAL PRIMARY CARE HOSPITAL SERVICES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The amount of payment for outpatient rural primary care hospital services provided during a year before 1993 in a rural primary care hospital under this part shall be determined by one of the 2 following methods, as elected by the rural primary care hospital: "(A) COST-BASED FACILITY FEE PLUS PROFESSIONAL CHARGES.— "(i) FACILITY FEE. — With respect to facility services, not including any services for which payment may be made under clause (ii), there shall be paid amounts equal to the amounts described in section 1833(a)(2)(B) (describing amounts paid