Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/168
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/168

This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 2236 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 SEC. 6204. PHYSICIAN OWNERSHIP OF, AND REFERRAL TO, HEALTH CARE ENTITIES. (a) PROHIBITION OF CERTAIN FINANCIAL ARRANGEMENTS BETWEEN REFERRING PHYSICIANS AND CUNICAL LABORATORIES. — Title XVIII of the Social Security Act is amended by inserting after section 1876 the following new section: "LIMITATION ON CERTAIN PHYSICIAN REFERRALS 42 USC 1395nn. "SEC. 1877. (a) PROHIBITION OF CERTAIN REFERRALS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Except as provided in subsection (b), if a physician (or immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then— "(A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of clinical laboratory services for which " payment otherwise may be made under this title, and (B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this title or bill to any individual, third party