Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/268
[…] The preceding sentence shall apply only if the . ownership change or acquisition is pursuant to the plan ap- proved in such proceeding and is before the date 2 years after the date on which the petition which commenced such proceed- ing was filed. SEC. 7206. DISTRIBUTIONS ON CERTAIN PREFERRED STOCK TREATED AS EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDENDS. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Section 1059 (relating to corporate sharehold- er's basis in stock reduced by nontaxed portion of extraordinary dividends) is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following: "(f) TREATMENT OF DIVIDENDS ON CERTAIN PREFERRED STOCK.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — Any dividend with respect to dis(][ualified preferred stock shall be treated as an extraordinary dividend to which paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) apply without

regard to the period the taxpayer held the stock.

(2) DiSQUAUFiED PREFERRED STOCK.— For purposes of this subsection, the term 'disqualified preferred stock' mecuis any stock which is preferred as to dividends if— "(A) when issued, such stock has a dividend rate which declines (or can reasonably be expected to decline) in the future, "(B) the issue price of such stock exceeds its liquidation rights or its stated redemption price, or "(C) such stock is otherwise structured— "(i) to avoid the other