Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/347
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2415 date of the enactment of this Act)" and inserting "no provision in any law enacted after the date of the enactment of this Act". (c) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 5032 OF THE 1988 ACT.—- Subsection (b) of section 2101 is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, there shall be appropriate adjustments in the application of section 2001(c)(3) to reflect the difference between the amount of the credit provided under section 2102(c) and the amount of the credit provided under section 2010." (d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 5033 OF THE 1988 ACT. — (I)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 2523(i) is amended by striking "made by the donor to such spouse" and inserting "which are made by the donor to such spouse and with respect to which a deduction would be allowable under this section but for para- graph (1)". (B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply with respect to gifts made after June 29, 1989. (2) Subsection (a) of section 2523 is amended by striking "who is a citizen or resident". (3) Paragraph (3) of section 2106(a) is amended by striking "A LLOWED WHERE SPOUSE IS