Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/347
[…] (B) In the case of the estate of a decedent dying before the date of the enactment of this Act, the period during which the transfer (or irrevocable assignment) referred to in section 2056(d)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by subparagraph (A)) may be made shall not expire before the date 1 year after such date of enactment. (5) Subsection (d) of section 2056 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: " (4) SPECIAL RULE WHERE RESIDENT SPOUSE BECOMES CITIZEN.— Paragraph (1) shall not apply if— "(A) the surviving spouse of the decedent becomes a citizen of the United States before the day on which the return of the tax imposed by this chapter is made, and "(B) such spouse was a resident of the United States at all times after the date of the death of the decedent and before becoming a citizen of the United States."