Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/347
[…] to reflect the difference between the amount of the credit provided under section 2102(c) and the amount of the credit provided under section 2010." (d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 5033 OF THE 1988 ACT. — (I)(A) Paragraph (2) of section 2523(i) is amended by striking "made by the donor to such spouse" and inserting "which are made by the donor to such spouse and with respect to which a deduction would be allowable under this section but for para- graph (1)". (B) The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply with respect to gifts made after June 29, 1989. (2) Subsection (a) of section 2523 is amended by striking "who is a citizen or resident". (3) Paragraph (3) of section 2106(a) is amended by striking "A LLOWED WHERE SPOUSE IS CITIZEN". (4)(A) Subparagraph (B) of section 2056(d)(2) is amended to read as follows: "(B) SPECIAL RULE. —If any property passes from the de- cedent to the surviving spouse of the decedent, for purposes of subparagraph (A), such property shall be treated as passing to such spouse in a qualified domestic trust if—

  • (i) such property is transferred to such a trust before

the date on which the return of the tax imposed by this chapter is made, or "(ii) such property is irrevocably assigned to such a trust under an irrevocable assignment made on or before such date which is enforceable under local law."