Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/350
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/350

This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 2418 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 Gifts and property. 26 USC 2056 note. Gifts and property. graph dXA) shall be treated as a transfer by gift, and any tax paid under paragraph (I)(A) shall be treatedf as a gift tax." (10) Paragraph (2) of section 2056A(c) is amended by striking "liie term ' and inserting "Except as provided in r^^ations, the term". (11) Qause (ii) of section 2056A(b)(2)(B) is amended by striking "as a credit or refund" and inserting "as a credit or renmd (with interest)". (12) Paragraph (2) of section 2056A(b) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(C) SPECIAL RULE WHERE DECEDENT HAS MORE THAN i QUALIFIED DOMESTIC TRUST.— If there is more than 1 quali- fied domestic trust with respect to any decedent, the amount of the tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to such trusts shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax in effect under section 2001 as of the date of the decedent's death (and the provisions of paragraph (3)(B) shall not apply) unless, pursuant to a designation made by the decedent's executor, there is 1 person— "(i) who is an individual citizen of the United States or a domestic corporation and is responsible for filing all returns of tax imposed under paragraph (1) with respect to such trusts and for paying all tax so imposed, and "(ii) who meets such requirements as the Secretary may by regulations