Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/350
[…] (13) Section 2056A is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) REGULATIONS. —The Secretary shall prescribe such regula- tions as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations under wmch there may be treated as a qualified domestic trust any annuity or other payment which is includible in the decedent's gross estate and is by its terms payable for life or a term of years." (14) In the case of the estate of, or gift by, an individual who was not a citizen or resident of the United States but was a resident of a foreign country with which the United States has a tax treaty with respect to estate, inheritance, or gift taxes, the amendments made by section 5033 of the