Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/350
[…] In the case of the estate of an individual dying before the date 3 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, or a gift by an individual before the date 3 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the require- ment of the preceding sentence that the individual not be a citizen or resident of the United States shall not apply. (15) Para^aph (5) of section 2056A(b) (as redesignated by {>aragraph (7)(B) of this subsection) is amended to read as fol- ows: "(5) DUE DATE.— "(A) TAX ON DISTRIBUTIONS.— The estate tax imposed by paragraph (I)(A) shall be due and payable on the 15th day of the 4th month following the calendar year in which the taxable event occurs; except that the estate tax imposed by paragraph (I)(A) on distributions during the calendar year m which the surviving spouse dies shall be due and payable