Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/351
[…] (f) AMENDMENT RELATED TO SECTION 5053 OP THE 1988 ACT.— Subsection (d) of section 145 is amended by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (4) and by inserting after paragraph (2) the follow- ing new paragraph: "(3) CERTAIN PROPERTY TREATED AS NEW PROPERTY.— Solely for purposes of determining under paragraph (2)(A) whether the Ist ' use of property is pursuant to tax-exempt financing— (A) IN GENERAL.— If — "(i) the 1st use of property is pursuant to taxable financing, "(ii) there was a reasonable expectation (at the time such taxable fuiancing was provided) that such financ- ing would be replaced by tax-exempt financing, and (iii) the taxable financing is in fact so replaced within a reasonable