Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/77
[…] There shall be substituted for the base cost reporting period de- scribed in clause (i) a hospital's cost reporting period (if any) begin- ning during fiscal year 1987 if such substitution results in an increase in the target amount for the hospital.", (g) ESSENTIAL ACCESS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL PROGRAM. — (1) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "ESSENTIAL ACCESS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL PROGRAM 42 USC 1395i-4. "SEC. 1820. (a) IN GENERAL.—There is hereby established a pro- Grants. gram under which the Secretary— S*®*® ^<* ^?^^ "(1) shall make grants to not more than 7 States to carry out ^°\Si the activities described in subsection (d)(D; "(2) shall make grants to eligible hospitals and facilities (or consortia of hospitals and facilities) to carry out the activities described in subsection (d)(2); and "(3) shall designate (under subsection (i)) hospitals and facili- ties located in States receiving grants under paragraph (1) as essential access community hospitals or rural primary care hospitals.