Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/98
[…] (2) The £unendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 6020. INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS FOR PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITALS. Section 1866 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(i)(1) If the Secretary determines that a psychiatric hospital which has an agreement in effect under this section no longer meets the requirements for a psychiatric hospital under this title and further finds that the hospital's deficiencies— "(A) immediately jeopardize the health and safety of its pa- tients, the Secretary shall terminate such agreement; or "(B) do not immediately jeopardize the health and safety of its patients, the Secretary may terminate such agreement, or pro- i vide that no payment will be made under this title