Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/98
[…] such requirements, the Secretary shall provide that no payment will be made under this title with V respect to any individual admitted to such hospital after the end of such 3-month period, or "(B) within 6 months after the date the hospital is found to be out of compliance with such requirements, no payment may be made under this title with respect to any individual in the ' hospital until the Secretary finds that the hospital is in compli- ance with the requirements of this title.". SEC. 602L ELIGIBILITY OF MERGED OR CONSOLIDATED HOSPITALS FOR PERIODIC INTERIM PAYMENTS. (a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1815(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) A hospital created by the merger or consolidation of 2 or more hospitals or hospital campuses shall be eligible to receive periodic interim payment on the basis described in paragraph (I)(B) if-^ "(A) at least one of the hospitals or campuses received peri- odic interim payment on such basis prior to the merger or consolidation; and