Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/616
[…] "(e) ADMINISTRATION AND PLANNING. —The chief executive officer of an eligible area shall not use in excess of 5 percent of amounts received under a grant awarded under this part for administration, accounting, reporting, and program oversight functions. "(f) CONSTRUCTION. —A State may not use amounts received under a grant awarded under this part to purchase or improve land, or to purchase, construct, or permanently improve (other than minor remodeling) any building or other facility, or to make cash payments to intended recipients of services. 42 USC 300ff-15. "SEC. 2605. APPLICATION. "(a) IN GENERAL.—To be eligible to receive a grant under section 2601, an eligible area shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such form, and containing such informa-