Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/637
[…] "(c) RULES OF CONSTRUCTION. —An agreement made under this section may not be construed— "(1) to require or prohibit any State from providing that identifying information concerning individuals with HIV disease is required to be submitted to the State; or "(2) to require any State to estabhsh a requirement that entities other than the public health officer of the State are required to make the notifications referred to in subsection (b). "SEC. 2647. REQUIREMENT OF STATE LAW PROTECTION AGAINST INTEN- 42 USC 300ff-47. TIONAL TRANSMISSION. "(a) IN GENERAL. —The Secretary may not make a grant under section 2641 to a State unless the chief executive officer determines that the criminal laws of the State are adequate to prosecute any HIV infected individual, subject to the condition described in subsection (b), who— "(1) makes a donation of blood, semen, or breast milk, if the individual knows that he or she is infected with HIV and intends, through such donation, to expose another HIV in the event that the donation is utilized; "(2) engages in sexual activity if the individual knows that he or she is