Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/643
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/643

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-381—AUG. 18, 1990 104 STAT. 609 grants made regarding the provision of early intervention services to individuals with hemophilia are made through the network of comprehensive hemophilia diagnostic and treatment centers. "(b) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. —The Secretary may, directly or through grants or contracts, provide technical assistance to nonprofit private entities regarding the process of submitting to the Secretary applications for grants under section 2651, and may provide technical assistance with respect to the planning, development, and operation of any program or service carried out pursuant to such section. "SEC. 2655. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. 42 USC 300ff-55. "For the purpose of making grants under section 2651, there are authorized to be appropriated $75,000,000 for fiscal years 1991, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1995. "Subpart III—General Provisions "SEC. 2661. CONFIDENTIALITY AND INFORMED CONSENT. 42 USC 300ff-61. "(a) CoNFiDENTiAUTY.— The Secretary may not make a grant under this part unless— "(1) in the case of any State applying for a grant under section 2641, the State agrees to ensure that information