Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/643
[…] "SEC. 2655. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. 42 USC 300ff-55. "For the purpose of making grants under section 2651, there are authorized to be appropriated $75,000,000 for fiscal years 1991, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1995. "Subpart III—General Provisions "SEC. 2661. CONFIDENTIALITY AND INFORMED CONSENT. 42 USC 300ff-61. "(a) CoNFiDENTiAUTY.— The Secretary may not make a grant under this part unless— "(1) in the case of any State applying for a grant under section 2641, the State agrees to ensure that information regarding the receipt of early intervention services is maintained confidentially pursuant to law or regulations in a manner not inconsistent with applicable law; and "(2) in the case of any entity applying for a grant under section 2651, the entity agrees to ensure that information regarding the receipt of early intervention services pursuant to the grant is maintained confidentially in a manner not inconsistent with applicable law.