Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/679
[…] (5) Subsection (c) of section 153 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2193) is amended by striking out "in subsection (a)(l)" and inserting in lieu thereof "in subsection (a)". (6) Section 153 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2193) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) PROCEDURES RELATING TO CONFERENCE REPORTS IN THE SENATE.— "(1) Consideration in the Senate of the conference report on any joint resolution described in subsection (a), including consideration of all amendments in dissigreement (and all amendments thereto), and consideration of all debatable motions and appeals in connection therewith, shall be limited to 10 hours, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the majority leader and the minority leader or their designees. Debate on any debatable motion or appeal related to the conference report shall be limited to 1 hour, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the mover and the manager of the conference report. (2) In any case in which there are amendments in disagreement, time on each amendment shall be limited to 30 minutes, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the manager of the conference report and the minority leader or his designee. No amendment to any amendment in disagreement shall be received unless it is a germane amendment." (b) BILATERAL COMMERCIAL AGREEMENTS. — (1) Subsection (c) of section 405 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2435(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c) An agreement referred to in subsection (a), and a proclamation referred to in section 404(a) implementing such agreement, shall take effect