Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/679
[…] (2) In any case in which there are amendments in disagreement, time on each amendment shall be limited to 30 minutes, to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the manager of the conference report and the minority leader or his designee. No amendment to any amendment in disagreement shall be received unless it is a germane amendment." (b) BILATERAL COMMERCIAL AGREEMENTS. — (1) Subsection (c) of section 405 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2435(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c) An agreement referred to in subsection (a), and a proclamation referred to in section 404(a) implementing such agreement, shall take effect only if a joint resolution described in section 151(b)(3) that approves of the agreement referred to in subsection (a) is enacted into law." (2) Section 151 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 21910t))) is amended— (A) by inserting "or resolution" after "revenue bill" in subsection 0)X2), (B) by inserting ", or approval resolution," in subsection (b)(2) after "implementing bill", (C) by striking out "concurrent" in subsection (b)(3)