Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/764
[…] "(c) CHARGE FOR STORAGE.—The Secretary may store petroleum product pursuant to a contract entered into under subsection (a)(1) with or without charge or may pay a fee for its storage. "(d) DURATION.— Contracts entered into under subsection (a) may be of such duration as the Secretary considers necessary or appropriate. "(e) BINDING ARBITRATION.—The Secretary may agree to binding arbitration of disputes under any contract entered into under subsection (a). "IM PL E MENTATION 42 USC 6249a. "SEC. 172. (a) AMENDMENT TO PLAN NOT REQUIRED. — An amendment of the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Plan is not required for any action taken under this part. "(b) FILL RATE REQUIREMENT.—For purposes of section 160(d)(1), any petroleum product stored in the Reserve under this part that is removed from the Reserve at the expiration, termination, or other conclusion of the agreement shall be considered to be part of the Reserve until the beginning of the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the petroleum product was removed. "(c) LEGAL STATUS REGARDING OTHER LAW. —Petroleum product and facilities contracted for under this part have the same status as petroleum product and facilities owned by the United States for all purposes associated with the exercise of the laws of any State or political subdivision thereof.