Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/434
[…] of such loan or the duration of the period of enrollment) be presented by the institution to the student for endorsement until 30 days after the borrower begins a course of study, but may be delivered to the eligible institution prior to the end of that 30-day period.". 20 USC 1078-7 (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by this section shall °°** ' be effective for loans made on or after the date of enactment of this Act to cover the cost of instruction for periods of enrollment beginning on or after January 1, 1991. SEC. 3004. INELIGIBILITY BASED ON HIGH DEFAULT RATES. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 435(a) of the Higher Education Act of 20 USC 1085. 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1088(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) INELIGIBILITY BASED ON HIGH DEFAULT RATES.— (A) An institution whose cohort default rate is equal to or greater than the threshold percentage specified in subparagraph (B) for each