Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/471
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/471

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990 104 STAT. 1388-63 (2) by striking "; or" at the end and inserting ", or", and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) which are for services of an assistant at surgery to which section 1848(i)(2)(B) applies; or". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection shall apply with respect to services furnished on or after January 1, 1992. SEC. 4108. TECHNICAL COMPONENTS OF CERTAIN DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 1842(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)), as amended by section 4101, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(18) With respect to payment under this part for the technical (as distinct from professional) component of diagnostic tests (other than clinical diagnostic laboratory tests and radiology services, including portable x-ray services) which the Secretary shall designate (based on their high volume of expenditures under this part), the reasonable charge for such technical component (including the applicable portion of a global service) may not exceed the national median of such charges for all localities, as estimated by the Secretary using the best available data.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to tests and services furnished on or after January 1, 1991. SEC. 4109. INTERPRETATION OF ELECTROCARDIOGRAMS. (a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1848(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-4(b)) is amended by adding at the end