Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/511
[…] The Commission in making such report to Congress shall consider conclusions and recommendations available from the Institute of Medicine. (c) PAYMENT RATES FOR ERYTHROPOIETIN. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 1881(b)(ll) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)) is amended— (A) by striking "(H)" and inserting "(HXA)"; and (B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) Erythropoietin, when provided to a patient determined to have end stage renal disease, shall not be included as a dialysis service for purposes of payment under any prospective payment amount or comprehensive fee established under this section, and payment for such item shall be made separately— "(i) in the case of erj^hropoietin provided by a physician, in accordance with section 1833; and