Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/516
[…] SEC. 4204. HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS. (a) REGULATION OF INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO PHYSICIANS. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 1876(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(8)(A) Each contract with an eligible organization under this section shall provide that the organization may not operate any physician incentive plan (as defined in subparagraph (B)) unless the following requirements are met: "(i) No specific payment is made directly or indirectly under the plan to a physician or physician group as an inducement to