Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/531
[…] FOR SURVEY AND CERTIFICATION. — Section 1864 (42 U.S.C. 1395aa) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may not impose, or require a State to impose, any fee on any facility or entity subject to a determination under subsection (a), or any renal dialysis facility subject to the requirements of section 1881(b)(1), for any such determination or any survey relating to determining the compliance of such facility or entity with any requirement of this title.". (h) DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO INSPECTOR GENERAL.— Section 1128A(j) (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(j)) is amended— (i) by striking "(])" and inserting "CJ)(1)"; and (ii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) The Secretary may delegate authority granted under this section and under section 1128 to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services.". (i) MODIFICATION OF HOME HEALTH AGENCY DEFICIENCY STAND- ARDS.— (1) IN GENERAL. — Effective as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, section 42 USC 1395nn note. 42 USC 1395b-l note.