Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/531
[…] and conditions established under section 425 of MCCA. In determining the 2-year duration period of a project resumed pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary may not take into account any period of time for which the project was in effect under section 425 of MCCA. (4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Notwithstanding section 425(g) of MCCA, there are authorized to be appropriated for administrative costs in carrying out the demonstration projects resumed pursuant to paragraph (1) $2,000,000 in each of fiscal years 1991 and 1992. (g) PROHIBITION OF USER FEES FOR SURVEY AND CERTIFICATION. — Section 1864 (42 U.S.C. 1395aa) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may not impose, or require a State to impose, any fee on any facility or entity subject to a determination under subsection (a), or any renal dialysis facility subject to the requirements of section 1881(b)(1), for any such determination or any survey relating to determining the compliance of such facility or entity with any requirement of this title.". (h) DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO INSPECTOR GENERAL.— Section 1128A(j) (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(j)) is amended— (i) by striking "(])" and inserting "CJ)(1)"; and (ii) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) The Secretary may delegate authority granted under this section and under