Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/605
[…] "(D) In this paragraph, the term 'medicaid beneficiary' means an individual who is entitled to medical assistance under the State plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than a qualified medicare beneficiary who is only entitled to such assistance because of section 1902(a)(10)(E) of such title.". Subpart D—Demonstration Projects and Home and Community-Based Waivers SEC. 4741. HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED WAIVERS. (a) TREATMENT OF ROOM AND BOARD.— (1) Subsections (c)(1) and (d)(1) of section 1915 (42 U.S.C. 1396n) are each amended by adding at the end the following: "For purposes of this subsection, the term 'room and board' shall not include an amount established under a method determined by the State to reflect the portion of costs of rent and food attributable to an unrelated personal caregiver who is residing in the same household with an individual who, but for the assistance of such caregiver, would require admission to a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.". (b) ADJUSTMENT TO 1915(d) CEILING TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE ADDED COSTS OF OBRA 87.— Section 1915(d)(5)(B)(iv) (42 U.S.C. 1396n(d)(5)(B)(iv)) is amended by striking "this title" the first place it appears and inserting "this title whose provisions become effective on or after such date.