Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/605
[…] SEC. 4742. TIMELY PAYMENT UNDER WAIVERS OF FREEDOM OF CHOICE OF HOSPITAL SERVICES. (a) IN GENERAL. — Section 1915(b)(4) (42 U.S.C. 1396n(b)(4)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: "and if providers under such restriction are paid on a timely basis in the same manner as health care practitioners must be paid under section 1902(a)(37)(A)". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) 42 USC 1396n shall take effect as of the first calendar quarter beginning more "°*®- than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.