Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/709
[…] interests in the protection, management, and development of the. resources of the exclusive economic zone that can only be served by the active participation of coastal states in all Federal programs affecting such resources and, wherever appropriate, by the development of state ocean resource plans as part of their federally approved coastal zone management programs.". (b) POLICY.— (1) Section 303(2) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452(2)) is amended by striking "as well as the needs for" and inserting in lieu thereof "EIS well as the needs for compatible". (2) Section 303(2)(B) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452(2)(B)) is amended by striking "of subsidence" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "likely to be affected by or vulnerable to sea level rise, land subsidence,". (3) Section 303(2) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452(2)), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended— (A) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) through (I) as subparagraphs (D) through (J), respectively; and (B) by inserting immediately after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph: "(C) the management of coastal development to improve, safeguard, and restore the quality of coastal waters, and to protect natural resources and existing uses of those (4) Section 303(2) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452(2)), as amended by paragraphs (1) and (3), is further amended— (A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (I), as so redesignated by paragraph (3); (B) by striking the semicolon in subparagraph (J), as so redesignated by paragraph (3), and inserting in lieu thereof a comma; and (C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: ' (K) the study and development, in any case in which the Secretary considers it to be appropriate, of plans for addressing the adverse effects upon the coastal zone of land subsidence and of sea level rise; and". (5) Section 303(3) of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452(3)) is amended by inserting "including those areas likely to be affected by land subsidence, sea level rise, or fluctuating water levels of the Great Lakes," immediately after "hazardous areas,". (6) Section 303 of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452) is amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (3); by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(5) to encourage coordination and cooperation with and among the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, and