Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/801
[…] (3) The Secretary of Commerce shall notify the Congress of any changes in fee schedules under section 409 of the Act of November 17, 1988 (15 U.S.C. 1534), before such changes take effect. SEC. 10202. RADON MEASUREMENT PROFICIENCY. Section 305(e) of the Toxic Substances Control Act is amended by 15 USC 2665. adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(5) RESEARCH.—The Administrator shall, in conjunction with other Federal agencies, conduct research to develop, test, and evaluate radon and radon progeny measurement methods and protocols. The purpose of such research shall be to assess the ability of those method^ and protocols to accurately assess exposure to radon progeny. Such research shall include— "(A) conducting comparisons among radon and radon progeny measurement techniques; "(B) developing measurement protocols for different building types under varying operating conditions; and "(C) comparing the exposures estimated by stationary monitors and protocols to those measured by personal